Friday, July 18, 2008

Taylor and I

I spent the whole night of Wednesday freaking out about Taylor. Don't ask me why, it just happened. Actually, I do know why! Here's the story....

I was innocently sitting at Lee Choo Hock, listening to some crap story of his, when I started to feel cold, which is understandable as the fan was blowing at me. Then, I thought of JACOB BLACK! My personal space heater! *pauses to swoon*

'OMG!' I told Chris. 'What?' she asks. 'I just thought of my personal space heater and Taylor Lautner!' Chris:*rolls eyes and looks at sick* 'Jessica! She's doing it again!' Jessica: *shrugs*

Then all night long I kept going on about him. Yadda yadda yadda......

OH! And Chris counted how much chemistry there'll be between Taylor and I! Here's the working...


Taylor Lautner
Myra Goon
23223312111
343443
687
138
93%


OMG! That's nearly PERFECT! Isn't that awesome! Too busy being happy now... Talk to you later!


39 days and counting

40 days and counting

Sunday, July 13, 2008

Polkas

Ok, I'm doing this because my friend, Sick told me to do it but also because my answers are weird, and yet they somehow suit the questions. Well, most of them anyway. I wasn't planning on posting this first but I'll do it. The other one I was gonna post will come out another day.

I'm gonna copy what she wrote on her blog and just do it, ok? If you wanna have a look at her blog first, it's http://jessswears.blogspot.com/. Anyway, try it. It's fun!

a. Put your iTunes, Windows Media Player, etc on shuffle.
b. For each question, press the next button to get your answer.
c. YOU MUST WRITE THAT SONG NAME DOWN, NO MATTER HOW SILLY IT SOUNDS.
d. Put any comments in brackets after the song name.
e. Put this on your blog.

Actually 'e' is optional. If you don't have a blog, it's ok.

1. If someone says,"Is this okay?"
Rule the World-Take That
(I'm guessing that I agree with whatever the person is saying)
2. How would you describe yourself?
Cry-Mandy Moore
(I don't really cry but maybe I'll start)
3. What do you like in a guy/girl?
Apologize-One Republic
(I don't require people to apologize for everything but if you really did something wrong then I guess it's ok)
4. How do you feel today?
Flipside-The Click Five
(I don't feel flippy actually)
5. What is your life's purpose?
Milk and Cereal-G Love and Special Sauce
(Maybe I'll end up selling milk with cereal *shrugs*)
6. What is your motto?
Yume no Tsubasa-Chronicle of the Wings
(It means 'dream of a feather'. I dream but not of feathers so I don't know why it's there)
7. What do your friends think of you?
We Can Go Anywhere-Jesse McCartney
(Wow! I didn't know you guys felt that way! Don't worry.
I'll be sure you follow me wherever I go)
8. What do you think of your parents?
Bokutachi no Aru Mono-The Law of Ueki
(Totally forgot what that means. Gonna have to ask Ty to translate)
9. What do you think about very often?
Just Go-Jesse McCartney
(You see. I think of going places. I don't know where I'm going but I'm going somewhere)
10. What is 2+2?
Low-Flo Rida feat. T-Pain
(This shows I'm smart subconsciously. I know the answer is a low number! Hehe..)
11. What do you think of your best friend?
Time of My Life-David Cook
(I actually have more than 1 best friend but I have the time of my life with them!)
12. What do you think of the person you like?
Anything-Jesse McCartney
(I'm more shui bian than I thought)
13. What is your life?
All I Want is You-Juno Soundtrack
(I do want my life)
14. What do you want to be when you grow up?
Wannabe-Spice Girls
(I don't wanna be a wannabe!)
15. What do you think of when you see the person you like?
Pretty Vegas-Inxs
(He is a pretty boy that I wanna marry in Vegas! My darling Taylor.. Haha..)
16. What will you dance to at your wedding?
I Don't Wanna Be-Gavin Degraw
(I don't see how I'll dance to dance song...)
17. What will they play at your funeral?
Stacey's Mom-McFly
(I don't think anyone called Stacey would have a mom there.. But I do like that song!)
18. What is your hobby/interest?
I'll Be-Edwin McCain
(I don't know what I wanna be also..)
19. What is your biggest fear?
Loop-Chronicle of the Wings
(I'm not scared of loops. I like roller coasters!)
20. What is your biggest secret?
Rockstar-Nickelback
(I don't know what that means. I have a secret rockstar bro? That'll be the day! Haha)
21. What do you think of your friends?
Inconsolable-Backstreet Boys
(I don't think they're inconsolable. Except for 1. You know who you are..)
22. What will you post this as?
Polkas-Teada
(I love their songs!)
23. What song would you play during your first time having sex?
Stop and Stare-One Republic
(I don't know what I'll be staring at... *wink wink*)
Ok! That's done with! I'm not gonna tag anyone la. No one else to tag. I know it sounds pathetic la. So it ends here. Peace, dudes!
48 days and counting
45 days and counting

My Long Long Day

One day a few weeks ago, Chris, Megan and I went on a 13 hour journey. We went from Botanical Gardens to Teluk Bahang then down to the Sleeping Buddha. Why? To try and win RM700. How? By riding the bus. How did it go? Well, I'm going to tell you. Prepare your eyes for a long story.

We started out at 7.45am by car. My parents took us to Botanical Gardens to let us roam around taking pictures. Chris brought along her high-tech papparazi(dunno if i spelt it right) camera and acted like a pro, taking pictures here, there and everywhere. Gorgeous pictures, I might add. I was in charge of taking the videos. The ones taken in Botanical Gardens suck so I'm not gonna show them to you.

After that, we walked to the roti canai stall to eat. Blah blah blah... Old man really nice.. Blah blah.. Then we waited for the bus. Waited and waited and waited. Luckily we were smart and didn't sit at the bus stop and wait. We walked and waited. Finally, we stopped at the One-Stop bus stop to wait. This is the video we took.



video

Then, THE BUS CAME! YAY! I took my first step onto a Rapid Penang. It was crowded and we couldn't sit so we stood. That was an ok bus la. Nothing special, but nothing bad. So we went to Gurney, blah blah blah... Then we waited for the next bus to go to Teluk Bahang. This is the video we took there.



video



This bus was the 2nd funnest! There was only one other old lady in the bus and we had nearly the whole of it to ourselves! This is the video I took in that bus.



video



Then, we quoted Twilight-with actions by Chris!



video

Finally we had to get off that bus cause it reached the end of the line. Then, we sat waiting for the next bus. No videos there.. OH! Then the bus came but THIS WAS THE WORST BUS EVER! The stupid bus driver yelled at us for changing our minds and we got off right away. And this lady who didn't even wotk on the bus but was hanging around there started scolding us too! And we didn't even do anything wrong! That's why I DIDN'T LIKE THAT BUS! Anyway, so there we were. Standing forlornly at the side of the road in Teluk Bahang. Staring at our map... Blah blah blah... Craft Batik stuff....





Then we took the bus back down to Kelawai Road again. THIS WAS THE FUNNEST BUS! We saw this strange ATM-looking machine and asked each other what it was for. The alert bus driver immediately started explaining to us what it was and how you use it. ISN'T THAT NICE?! That bus driver was so much better than the earlier one. An Indian lady that came up later on was also very friendly and nice. The bus ride was long and nice and comfortable and that's what made it THE BEST! The only problem was I was the loudest person on the bus even though I was using my 'inside' voice. So sorry, all my fellow bus-mates! I took pics of nearly all the buses I got on but my camera was acting psycho so I only got an accidental picture Megan took and this is it.


It's my only momento of the best bus ride ever.. I shall treasure it and the mens' legs in it.

That's all for now. Bye!

ps. We didn't win anything but we still have the memories!

Saturday, July 12, 2008

Hands Off!

Most of you people may know who my latest man is. Taylor Lautner aka Jacob Black. But to make certain no one steals him(wink wink Ty), I am officially staking my claim on him! Now, everybody should know better than to steal him 'cause I will ruin your image in ways you cannot even begin to imagine.... To those of you who don't know who he is, this is a picture of him.



Hot right? Just look at those eyes... Just staring at them makes me melt... *Sigh* And the best thing is, HE'S THE PERFECT JACOB BLACK!



I know I was rooting for Steven Strait to be Jacob but he's married now and too old and Taylor suits the role sooo much better. Just look at him! So I'm warning you people out there: you better keep your hands off him, or else....

Here is one final chance for you to ogle him. But no more after that!




*Sigh* I'm blinded by his hotness....

48 days and counting

Sunday, July 6, 2008

Prom

For the first time in history, PCGHS is having a PROM! Amazing right? Nobody expected Pn Chan to actually give the Dancing Club permission to have a prom but TA-DA! We are officially holding a prom!

The bad news is, the stupid people who're organizing this thing is holding it in KOMTAR 11TH FLOOR! Who on Earth wants to celebrate their prom in KOMTAR?! And we're actually paying RM50 to attend. Komtar is soooo not worth my RM50 so I'm not going. Even the suckiest hotel would be better than KOMTAR! Imagine the dangers of going to Komtar at night, we could get mugged, raped, kidnapped, abducted by aliens......... Anything can happen!

Its terribly saddening because we were all sooo looking forward to it. Everyone enjoys a night of fun and dancing. And FYI, boys are actually allowed in this prom, unlike MGS's. Why did they have to ruin it by having it in KOMTAR 11TH FLOOR?! Michele said if everyone objects to the venue, maybe they'll change it. Its like us having a demonstration. But knowing PCGHS, they'll either continue having it in Komtar or cancel the thing altogether. Nincompoops.

If it were anywhere but Komtar(not literally, I'm just using this for dramatic effect), we would go! A lot of people were looking forward to it but now everyone is disappointed and don't wanna go. Too bad. We could have bought prom dresses, done our hair and make-up(not really for me but generally), actually experience a 'dance' atmosphere...... STUPID PLANNERS WHOEVER YOU ARE! Now in addition to doing all that, we would have to bring pepper spray and tazers and worry about the dangers of the night in Komtar if we go. Its really creepy there at night and I'm sure no one will be relaxed and happy on the way up the elevator. Ewrgh!

Ok I'm done ranting. I'll go now. Bye.

文娱晚会

Ok, folks. Take a good look at the title because that's the first and last time you will see Chinese characters on my blog. I think.

Anyway, Megan was saying last night at our school's concert that everybody was gonna blog about it today. And she's probably right. Well I'm blogging about it anyway. So here's what I'm going to do, I'll write 2 sections for this post. The first will be about the actual concert and the second will be about what Megan and I thought and did during the concert. Ok? Here we go!

Section 1: The concert started off with the 24 seasons drums. They were really good. The best thing I liked about them is that they smiled the whole time and it really looked like they were enjoying themselves! If you know me, you'll know that I like people who smile. Hehe.

Next came some singing and dancing. Ok la. Not bad. These girls(Wei Ling n friends) danced ballet moves to a pop song. In my opinion, that's just wrong! Its like you're supposed to dance with bouncy motions and they were too graceful! Get me? Moving on, there were 2 sisters who played the violin and they were pretty good! Skip skip skip.. Next was another duet and Megan could NOT stand the girl's voice! She had to close her ears 'cause the girl's voice was so high and screechy. It really was sound pollution. Gonna skip some more...

THEN, came the battle between the 2 dancing groups! The first group consisted of my juniors from the co-op, Emma and Wan Ling. Their group was called Unbreakable and their dance was nice. All hip hop and stuff. The other group was Carmen's group, G-Buttons. Speaking as a third party who has no interest in the matter whatsoever, Carmen was the BEST dancer in the whole group! She moved the best and acted like a pro even when her cap fell off. I'm so proud of her! GO, CARMEN! I loved their dance! It was the 1 from Step Up 2, the Last Dance. Damn nice! But the end wasn't as nice as the real 1 of course. The part where the girl goes up and down under the palm of the guy. Oh well, still nice!

Skipping... Next, XUEH YING! In case you don't know who she is, she's the emo girl in my class. She's not exactly emo but she's emo-looking and it comes naturally to her. Anyway, she was playing the cello with the Chinese Orchestra Ensemble. Megan and I have a lot of comments on this but I'll put them in later in section 2. Evrything else was kinda boring so I'm gonna skip that.

THE END OF SECTION 1

Section 2: Here's where the fun begins. :) For starters, Megan and I found out what horrible cam whores we are. Here's a picture I took.

Real blur right? I know. Horrible cam whore. But this looks like my auntie right?


This is a picture of Xueh Ying but she's really far away so its blur.

Xueh Ying's the 1 in the middle. Playing the cello with the emo face.

Megan and I kept laughing while they played because Xueh Ying like to say this. 'Oh.' But she doesn't say it like 'owh', she pronounces it differently. Megan describes it as 'aww' in staccatto. Get it? So we kept making that 'aww' sound and rolling up our programs so we could shout in each others' ears. Of course people kept looking over to see who's making so much noise. But if you know us, you'll know we don't get embarrased easily so we ignored them. There was this little girl sitting next to me. I pity her because there were 2 tall women sitting in front of her so she couldn't see anything and had to kneel up on her seat. That little girl scared me. She had really big eyes with really long eyelashes and whenever Megan and I did something, she would turn those huge eyes on me and glare(sort of). I was so scared of her. We acted more like kids than she did!

The other funny thing was when the Chinese Orchestra played. The conductor was so funny. Well maybe she wasn't but Megan and I thought she was funny. You know the way conductors wave their stick-thing around? Well she waved hers and it looked like an 'X' shape to me so I told Megan she could be spelling her name with the stick for all we know. That made us laugh. Imagine how tough it is to be a conductor. You have to listen and see who is playing which instrument wrong or which section is playing louder than others and whatever while simultaneously spelling your name. HAHA! ROFL!

END OF SECTION 2

I don't really want to stop but its midnight and my Dad's gonna come nag me soon so I'm signing off for now. So long!

Friday, July 4, 2008

Our Song

Hello people! I know that I haven't done anything to my blog AT ALL but the good news is - I just started!

So anyway, my first is going to be about the songs i 'wrote' during P.E. Well actually I changed the lyrics to this song on the way home with Christina(who I'm gonna refer to as Chris from now on) and its from Taylor Swift's 'Our Song'. Start from the chorus.

Our song is a jumble of words
Mixing 'em up and sing it in the shower
When we sing it out, and we laugh real loud
'cause its lame and your mama don't know
Our song is a jangle of sound
Hugging our tummies and snorting through our noses
And when I got home, before I said 'Amen'
Asking God if we could sing it again

Ok, now I'm going to write the lyrics to the songs of the people and explain them so you get what they're the meaning of the song. Just sing the song to the tune 'F.U.N' from Spongebob. If you don't know how the song goes, just tell me in the chatbox and I'll sing it for u!(although I don't think you'll like it) And I'm going by alphabetical order so don't think I'm playing favourites.

Christina
'C' is for chasing Chace Crawford
'H' is for hugging him
'R' is for really kissable lips and
'IS' is 'istory!
Explanation: Chris loves Chace Crawford. At first I put Wentworth Miller but she told me to change it to Chace so I guess she's over Wentworth. Anyway, she loves him and of course she wants to hug him and kiss him. Hence, the second and third line. The fourth doesn't really mean anything but I had to come up with something for the 'IS'. Oh well.

Jessica
'J' is for Jamaican punani and
'E' is for eating chocolate
'S' is for swearing at everybody and
Another 'S' is sicklickdick!
Explanation: Jessica(to be referred to as Sick or Jess) n Chris like Russell Peters jokes and one of them involves a 'punani' which i won't explain 'czuse its too crude(if you get my drift. *wink,wink*). The second sentence is simple. She likes chocolate. Sick also loves swearing and I bet she can't not swear for a day! And sicklickdick is 'cause lick and dick rhyme with sick! And don't think I don't know what you're thinking, perverts..
Megan
'M' is for McDonalds
'E' is eating Big Mac
'G' is for gay community
'A' is for anything anywhere and
'N' is you're a NINCOMPOOP!
Explanation: Megan isn't a big fan of McDonalds but Chris and I like it and we're the creaters of the song so that's all that matters. The gay community is also from Russell Peters so if you don't get it don't blame me. The nincompoop is 'cause Megan told me to put that in and its one of my favourite words. She's actually really smart. Well, intellectually I mean.
Tze Yee
'T' is for talking
'Z' is Zen-like
'E' is for engaged to Rodney
'Y' is for Yahoo search engine and
'EE' is 'EE, you smell!'
Explanation: Tze Yee(Ty) likes talking a lot and we used to say it was 'cause of our moles on the upper right corner of our lips but you never know. Anyway, apparently she's more Zen-like now but I don't know how Zen-like she can be without freaking out(no offense Ty. I just can't change the past). Rodney's her boyfriend and he's not her soul-mate but you never know, they could be secretly engaged. I don't really know why I put Yahoo but it sounds cute somehow andTy doesn't really say 'EE' but I had to do something with the two 'E's.
Oh well. That's all for now but keep tuning in. I might write something about my latest guy. AAAAAHHHHHH! Just thinking about him makes me smile. Hehehehehe.........
ps. HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY, MEGAN!